Copyright © All rights reserved. Made By Dave Deacon for CORNISH SOCCER PUBLICATIONS

The voice of football in the Duchy

HOW TO  SUBSCRIBE TO THE CORNISH SOCCER MAG

CORNISH SOCCER

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share via e-mail

WWW.CORNISHSOCCER.INFO

Don’t miss out on the various DISCOUNTED OFFERS. Go to the bottom of

 Publications News page



V

DEVON

V

SOMERSET

V

GLOUCESTERSHIRE

V  

LANCASHIRE

V

SUSSEX

V

GLOUCESTERSHIRE


SWCC

Won 4-1

SWCC

Lost 0-1

FA YOUTH CUP

Won 7-0

FA YOUTH CUP

Won 5-2

FA YOUTH CUP

Won 2-1

SWCC

Won 3-2

Luke Gwillam

1

1

1

1

1

1

Gabe Hamshore

2






James Heywood

3

3

3

3

3

3

Joel Allen

4


4


4

4

Charlie Hambly

5

5

5

5

5

5

Tyler Oliver

6

6


12

(used)



Oliver Walker

7

8

7

11

11

11

Ed Harrison

8

7

2

2

6

8

Matt Buchan

9

9

9

9

9


Jack Webber

10

11

8

8

12

(not used)

14

(Used)

Cameron Turner

11

12

(used)

6

6

8

6

Archie Condie

12

(used)

4





Tiago Soures

14

(used)


12

(used)


17

(not used)

12

(used)

Josh Penrose

15

(used)

14

(used)

11

7

7

7

 Jack Rapsey

16

(used)

16

(used)

14

(used)

16

(not used)

14

(used)

9

 Max Gilbert

17

(used)






 Alfie Flack


15

(used)

15

(used)

15 (used)

15

(used)

16

(used)

 Dan Stedman


16

(GK)

GK

(not used)

GK

(not used)

GK

(not used)

GK

(used)

Josh Otto


2


14

(used)

2

2

 Joel Adkins


10

10

10

10

10

 Max Roberts




4

16

(used)

15

(not used)

COUNTY YOUTH SCHEDULE FOR 2016-17


Remaining Fixtures


Cornwall v Durham - 25th February, FA County Youth Cup, semi final, 2pm @ St Blazey

PREVIOUS LINE-UPS

All roads should lead to Blaise Park on Saturday as the Cornwall County Youth Under-18s have the chance to make it to the final of a national competition.


They face their counterparts from the Durham FA in what could be a history making memory as Cornwall go into the game with the winning prize being a first ever FA County Youth Cup final.


Since beating Sussex (winners in 2014) in the previous round, the squad completed their group games in the South & West Counties Championship with a 3-2 victory away at Gloucestershire.


On Saturday Head Coach Glynn Hooper will be choosing from all but the familiar looking squad that have served the county so well during the season. Only one player is missing as injury to Tyler Oliver unfortunately rules the midfielder out.


The playing squad is:-

Alfie Flack (AFC St Austell), Archie Condie (West Cornwall FC), Cameron Turner and Jack Rapsey (both Newquay AFC), Charlie Hambly, Ed Harrison, James Heywood, Jo Adkins, Josh Penrose and Luke Gwillam (all Camelford), Daniel Stedman (Wendron United), Jack Webber, Max Roberts and Joel Allen (all Porthleven), Josh Otto (Mousehole), Matt Buchan (Helston Athletic), Oliver Walker (Falmouth Town), Tiago Soures (Godolphin Atlantic FC)


Coaching staff:- Manager - Glynn Hooper, Coach - Alan Yendell, Coach - Jamie Day, Coach - Andrew Graham, Goalkeeping Coach - Dennis Annear and Physio - Toby Wellington



SWCC Group A  









Pos

Team

P

W

D

L

F

A

GD

PTS

1

Devon

3

1

1

1

7

5

2

4

2

Somerset

2

1

1

0

2

1

1

4

3

Cornwall

2

1

0

1

4

2

2

3

4

Gloucestershire

1

0

0

1

0

5

-5

0

RESULTS 2016-17


Sep 16 2016 HOME DEVON       Won 4-1 (Webber, Walker 2, Penrose)

Oct 15 2016 AWAY SOMERSET  Lost 0-1

Oct 29 2016 AWAY GLOUCESTERSHIRE Won 7-0 (Penrose, Adkins 2, Webber, Buchan 2, Rapsey)

Dec  10 2016 HOME LANCASHIRE Won 5-2 (Buchan 4 , Adkins)

Jan 21 2017 HOME SUSSEX Won 2-1 aet (Allen, Rapsey pen)

Feb 4 2017 AWAY GLOUCESTERSHIRE Won 3-2 (Rapsey, Walker, Penrose)


CORNWALL V DURHAM, Blaise Park, St Blazey - SATURDAY 2.00pm - Semi Final, FA County Youth Cup