Copyright © All rights reserved. Made By Dave Deacon for CORNISH SOCCER PUBLICATIONS

The voice of football in the Duchy

HOW TO  SUBSCRIBE TO THE CORNISH SOCCER MAG

CORNISH SOCCER

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share via e-mail

WWW.CORNISHSOCCER.INFO

Don’t miss out on the various DISCOUNTED OFFERS. Go to the bottom of

 Publications News page

CUP NEWS 2016-17

The Bond Timber

CORNWALL JUNIOR CUP

(HOLDERS : Callington Town)


1st ROUND


EAST

AFC Bodmin  7-1 Delabole United

AFC Par   H/W Lanreath

Altarnun  2-4 St Stephen

Calstock   0-3 Biscovey

Gerrans & St M 3-1 Queens Rangers

Gunnislake  5-7 Edgcumbe

Kilkhampton  3-4 St Merryn (aet)

LC Phoenix  0-1 Foxhole Stars(aet)

Liskeard Athletic  5-2 Dobwalls

Looe Town FC  1-0 Grampound

Lostwithiel FC  2-4 Holywell & Cubert

North Hill  3-0 Gorran

Pelynt   9-1 St Ann's Chapel

Polperro  4-1 Mevagissey

Rame Peninsula  0-2 Torpoint Athletic

Roche   1-5 St Minver

St Breward  3-1 Morwenstow

St Cleer   2-9 St Dennis

St Columb Major  9-0 Callington Town

St Dominick 2-3 Boscastle

St Newlyn East  7-2 High Street FC

Southgate Sen  3-3 Stoke Climsland

(Home win on pens)

Sticker   4-1 North Petherwin

Tintagel   0-2 St Mawgan

Tregrehan Mills 0-3 Godolphin Atlantic

Veryan  2-4 Pensilva

Wadebridge Tn  0-3 Stratton United

Week St Mary  1-0 St Teath


WEST

Carharrack  H/W Camborne Town

Chacewater  8-1 Probus

Four Lanes  6-2 Newbridge Athletic

Goonhavern Ath  1-4 Threemilestone

Gwinear Church 2-3 St Buryan

Halsetown AFC  0-4 Falmouth DC

Helston Athletic  5-1 Newquay

Holman SC  0-3 Hayle

Illogan RBL 2-1 Frogpool & Cusg

Lanner   5-0 Redruth United

Lizard Argyle  4-3 Camborne SOM

Ludgvan  H/W Madron

Mabe   3-1 Wendron United

Mousehole  5-3 Mawnan (aet)

New Inn Titans  4-0 St Erme

Newlyn Lions  5-0 St Keverne

Penzance  1-0 Mullion

Perranporth  1-2 Penryn Athletic

RNAS Culdrose  8-1 Newlyn Non-Ath

St Ives Mariners 0-2 Ruan Minor AFC

Stithians  0-4 St Agnes

Troon AFC 1-2 West Cornwall


(All other Junior clubs had a bye)


2nd ROUND


EAST

AFC Par  3-5 Holywell & Cubert

Foxhole Stars 1-2 Sticker

Godolphin Atl 4-1 St Merryn

Lanivet Inn 2-3 Boscastle

Liskeard Athletic 4-2 Looe Town FC

North Hill 2-1 Gerrans & St M

Pelynt  0-5 Edgcumbe

Polperro  1-4 St Dennis

St Columb Major 2-3 St Mawgan

St Eval Spitfires 2-1 Biscovey

St Newlyn East 3-1 St Breward

St Stephen 6-4 Stratton United

Saltash United 1-3 AFC Bodmin

Southgate Sen 2-0 Tregony FC

Torpoint Athletic 4-0 Pensilva

Week St Mary 0-6 St Minver


WEST

Carharrack 1-5 Lizard Argyle

Chacewater  0-1 Newlyn Lions

Constantine 2-5 St Agnes

Falmouth DC 1-0 Falmouth Town

Helston Athletic 3-5 Penwith Exiles (aet)

Lanner  4-1 Penzance

Mabe  3-0 Ruan Minor

Marazion Blues 3-1 New Inn Titans

Mousehole 6-1 Hayle

Pendeen Rovers 3-2 RNAS Culdrose

Rosudgeon 4-1 Illogan RBL

St Buryan 1-2 Ludgvan (aet)

St Day  0-3 Four Lanes

Storm  3-4 St Just

Trispen  8-4 Threemilestone (aet)

West Cornwall 1-4 Penryn Athletic


3rd ROUND

Four Lanes  4-3  Boscastle

Godolphin Atl   7-1  Liskeard Athletic

Lanner   4-2  AFC Bodmin

Lizard Argyle  2-3  Penryn Athletic

Mabe   7-2  Mousehole

Pendeen Rovers  7-2  Ludgvan

Penwith Exiles  2-1  Newlyn Lions

Rosudgeon  4-2  North Hill

St Agnes  1-2  St Mawgan

St Dennis 3-4 Sticker

(Aet, 3-3 after 90 mins)

St Eval Spitfires  3-2  Falmouth DC

St Minver  8-1  Holywell & Cubert

St Newlyn East  3-0  Edgcumbe

St Stephen  4-2  St Just

Southgate Sen  5-3  Trispen

Torpoint Athletic  2-0  Marazion Blues


4th ROUND

Four Lanes 5-8 St Eval Spitfires

Godolphin Atl 3-0 Penwith Exiles

Pendeen Rovers 3-1 Lanner

Rosudgeon 5-4 Penryn Athletic

St Mawgan 1-2 St Stephen

St Newlyn East 3-6 St Minver

Sticker  3-1 Mabe

Torpoint Ath 3-0 Southgate Seniors


QUARTER-FINAL

Pendeen Rovers 3-2 Rosudgeon

St Stephen 7-1 St Eval Spitfires

Sticker  0-1 Godolphin Atlantic

Torpoint Ath 3-6  St Minver


SEMI-FINAL

Pendeen Rovers 0-1 St Stephen (at Bickland Park, Falmouth Tn)

Godolphin Atl 2-3 St Minver (at Priory Park, Bodmin Town)


FINAL

St Minver     v     St Stephen (to be played at Liskeard Ath, on April 21st, 7.30pm ko)




RGB

CORNWALL SENIOR CUP

(HOLDERS : Bodmin Town)


1st ROUND

Bodmin Town 4-1 St Blazey

Falmouth Town 1-0 Sticker

Illogan RBL 3-4 Saltash United (on pens)

Lanreath  1-4 Bude Town (aet)

Looe Town FC 3-2 Roche

Morwenstow 1-10 St Day

Nanpean Rovers 4-5 Penzance

Penryn Athletic 1-2 Launceston

Perranporth 0-3 Newquay

Perranwell  0-1 Ludgvan

Polperro  3-2 Hayle

St Agnes  1-3 Mousehole

St Austell  7-0 Mevagissey

St Dominick 6-4 St Dennis

St Ives Town 2-3 Dobwalls

St Teath First 2-3 Padstow United

Torpoint Athletic 7-1 St Just

Wadebridge Town 3-0 Helston Athletic

Wendron United 3-5 Camelford

(All other Senior clubs given a bye, apart from Truro City who don’t play in competition)


2ND ROUND

Bude Town  0-3  Ludgvan

Callington Town 0-2  Newquay

Camelford  4-2  Wadebridge Town

(aet, 1-1 after 90 mins)

Goonhavern Athletic 1-7 AFC St Austell

Holman SC  6-1 Looe Town

Launceston 1-2 Bodmin Town

Liskeard Athletic 0-4 Saltash United

Millbrook  7-3 Dobwalls

Mullion  0-1  Polperro

Padstow United 1-2 Carharrack

Pensilva  2-5 Falmouth Town

Penzance  2-5  St Day

Porthleven  4-1  Godolphin Atlantic

RNAS Culdrose 0-2 Mousehole

St Dominick 4-8 Torpoint Athletic

(aet, 4-4 after 90 mins)

St Stephens Borough 4-2 Redruth United

(aet, 2-2 after 90 mins)


3RD ROUND

Bodmin Town 4-3 AFC St Austell

Carharrack  3-8 Torpoint Athletic

(aet, 3-3 after 90 mins)

Falmouth Town 2-1 Camelford

Holman SC  2-1 Porthleven

Ludgvan  4-0 Polperro

Millbrook  4-1 Mousehole

Newquay  4-3 St Day

(aet, 2-2 after 90 mins)

Saltash United 4-0 St Stephens Borough


Quarter-Final

Ludgvan  3-3 Bodmin Town

(aet, Bodmin win 5-3 on pens)

Millbrook  2-4 Newquay

Saltash United 4-1 Holman SC

Torpoint Athletic 2-3  Falmouth Town


Semi-Final

Falmouth Town    v   Saltash United

(At St Austell, Tuesday March 21st 2017)

Newquay    v    Bodmin Town

(At Wadebridge, Wednesday March 22nd 2017)